Categories
Uncategorized

Padma Vibhushan Awarded To Sushma Swaraj, Arun Jaitley. Complete List Of Padma Awardees

One of the highest civilian Awards of the country — Padma Awards — were announced on the occasion of Republic Day.

They are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz. art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field.

These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of 141 Padma Awards.




The list comprises seven Padma Vibhushan, 16 Padma Bhushan and 118 Padma Shri Awards. Thirty four of the awardees are women and the list also includes 18 persons from the category of foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 12  posthumous awardees.

The complete list is below:

PADMA VIBHUSHAN:



1. Shri George Fernandes (Posthumous) — Public Affairs — Bihar

2. Shri Arun Jaitley (Posthumous) — Public Affairs — Delhi

3. Sir Anerood Jugnauth GCSK — Public Affairs — Mauritius

4. Smt. M. C. Mary Kom — Sports — Manipur

5. Shri Chhannulal Mishra — Art — Uttar Pradesh

6. Smt. Sushma Swaraj (Posthumous) — Public Affairs — Delhi

7. Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri Pejavara Adhokhaja Matha Udupi (Posthumous) –Others-Spiritualism — Karnataka

PADMA BHUSHAN:




8. Shri M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M) — Others-Spiritualism — Kerala

9. Shri Syed Muazzem Ali (Posthumous) — Public Affairs — Bangladesh

10. Shri Muzaffar Hussain Baig — Public Affairs — Jammu and Kashmir

11. Shri Ajoy Chakravorty — Art — West Bengal

12. Shri Manoj Das — Literature and Education — Puducherry



13. Shri Balkrishna Doshi — Others-Architecture — Gujarat

14. Ms. Krishnammal Jagannathan — Social Work — Tamil Nadu

15. Shri S. C. Jamir — Public Affairs — Nagaland

16. Shri Anil Prakash Joshi — Social Work — Uttarakhand

17. Dr. Tsering Landol — Medicine — Ladakh




18. Shri Anand Mahindra — Trade and Industry — Maharashtra

19. Shri Neelakanta Ramakrishna Madhava Menon (Posthumous) — Public Affairs — Kerala

20. Shri Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar (Posthumous) — Public Affairs — Goa

21. Prof. Jagdish Sheth — Literature and Education — USA

22. Ms. P. V. Sindhu — Sports — Telangana

23. Shri Venu Srinivasan — Trade and Industry — Tamil Nadu

PADMA Shri:

24. Guru Shashadhar Acharya — Art — Jharkhand

25. Dr. Yogi Aeron — Medicine — Uttarakhand

26. Shri Jai Prakash Agarwal — Trade and Industry — Delhi

27. Shri Jagdish Lal Ahuja Social Work Punjab

28. Kazi Masum Akhtar — Literature and Education — West Bengal

29. Ms. Gloria Arieira — Literature and Education — Brazil

30. Khan Zaheerkhan Bakhtiyarkhan — Sports — Maharashtra

31. Dr. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay — Medicine — Uttar Pradesh

32. Dr. Sushovan Banerjee — Medicine — West Bengal

33. Dr. Digambar Behera — Medicine — Chandigarh

34. Dr. Damayanti Beshra — Literature and Education — Odisha

35. Shri Pawar Popatrao Bhaguji — Social Work — Maharashtra

36. Shri Himmata Ram Bhambhu — Social Work — Rajasthan

37. Shri Sanjeev Bikhchandani — Trade and Industry — Uttar Pradesh

38. Shri Gafurbhai M. Bilakhia — Trade and Industry — Gujarat

39. Shri Bob Blackman — Public Affairs — United Kingdom

40. Ms. Indira P. P. Bora — Art — Assam

41. Shri Madan Singh Chauhan — Art — Chhattisgarh

42. Ms. Usha Chaumar — Social Work — Rajasthan

43. Shri Lil Bahadur Chettri — Literature and Education — Assam

44. Ms. Lalitha & Ms. Saroja Chidambaram (Duo)* — Art — Tamil Nadu

45. Dr. Vajira Chitrasena — Art — Sri Lanka

46. Dr. Purushottam Dadheech — Art — Madhya Pradesh

47. Shri Utsav Charan Das — Art — Odisha

48. Prof. Indra Dassanayake (Posthumous) — Literature and Education — Sri Lanka

49. Shri H. M. Desai — Literature and Education — Gujarat

50. Shri Manohar Devadoss — Art — Tamil Nadu

51. Ms. Oinam Bembem Devi — Sports — Manipur

52. Ms. Lia Diskin — Social Work — Brazil

53. Shri M. P. Ganesh — Sports — Karnataka

54. Dr. Bangalore Gangadhar — Medicine — Karnataka

55. Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar — Science and Engineering — Maharashtra

56. Shri Barry Gardiner — Public Affairs — United Kingdom

57. Shri Chewang Motup Goba — Trade and Industry — Ladakh

58. Shri Bharat Goenka — Trade and Industry — Karnataka

59. Shri Yadla Gopalarao — Art — Andhra Pradesh

60. Shri Mitrabhanu Gountia — Art — Odisha

61. Ms. Tulasi Gowda — Social Work — Karnataka

62. Shri Sujoy K. Guha — Science and Engineering — Bihar

63. Ms. Harekala Hajabba — Social Work — Karnataka

64. Shri Enamul Haque — Others-Archaeology — Bangladesh

65. Shri Madhu Mansuri Hasmukh — Art — Jharkhand

66. Shri Abdul Jabbar (Posthumous) –Social Work — Madhya Pradesh

67. Shri Bimal Kumar Jain — Social Work — Bihar

68. Ms. Meenakshi Jain — Literature and Education — Delhi

69. Shri Nemnath Jain — Trade and Industry — Madhya Pradesh

70. Ms. Shanti Jain — Art — Bihar

71. Shri Sudhir Jain — Science and Engineering — Gujarat

72. Shri Benichandra Jamatia — Literature and Education — Tripura

73. Shri K. V. Sampath Kumar & Ms. Vidushi Jayalakshmi K.S. (Duo)* — Literature and Education-Journalism — Karnataka

74. Shri Karan Johar — Art — Maharashtra

75. Dr. Leela Joshi — Medicine — Madhya Pradesh

76. Ms. Sarita Joshi — Art — Maharashtra

77. Shri C. Kamlova — Literature and Education — Mizoram

78. Dr. Ravi Kannan — R. Medicine — Assam

79. Ms. Ekta Kapoor — Art — Maharashtra

80. Shri Yazdi Naoshirwan Karanjia — Art — Gujarat

81. Shri Narayan J. Joshi Karayal — Literature and Education — Gujarat

82. Dr. Narindar Nath Khanna — Medicine — Uttar Pradesh

83. Shri Naveen Khanna — Science and Engineering — Delhi

84. Shri S. P. Kothari — Literature and Education — USA

85. Shri V. K. Munusamy Krishnapakthar — Art — Puducherry

86. Shri M. K. Kunjol — Social Work — Kerala

87. Shri Manmohan Mahapatra (Posthumous) — Art — Odisha

88. Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar — Art — Rajasthan

89. Shri Kattungal Subramaniam Manilal — Science and Engineering — Kerala

90. Shri Munna Master — Art — Rajasthan

91. Prof. Abhiraj Rajendra Mishra — Literature and Education — Himachal Pradesh

92. Ms. Binapani Mohanty — Literature and Education — Odisha

93. Dr. Arunoday Mondal — Medicine — West Bengal

94. Dr. Prithwindra Mukherjee — Literature and Education — France

95. Shri Sathyanarayan Mundayoor — Social Work — Arunachal Pradesh

96. Shri Manilal Nag — Art — West Bengal

97. Shri N. Chandrasekharan Nair — Literature and Education — Kerala

98. Dr. Tetsu Nakamura (Posthumous) — Social Work — Afghanistan

99. Shri Shiv Datt Nirmohi Literature — and Education — Jammu and Kashmir

100. Shri Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau — Literature and Education-Journalism — Mizoram

101. Ms. Moozhikkal Pankajakshi — Art — Kerala

102. Dr. Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik — Literature and Education — USA

103. Shri Jogendra Nath Phukan — Literature and Education — Assam

104. Ms. Rahibai Soma Popere — Others-Agriculture — Maharashtra

105. Shri Yogesh Praveen — Literature and Education — Uttar Pradesh

106. Shri Jitu Rai — Sports — Uttar Pradesh

107. Shri Tarundeep Rai — Sports — Sikkim

108. Shri S. Ramakrishnan — Social Work — Tamil Nadu

109. Ms. Rani Rampal — Sports — Haryana

110. Ms. Kangana Ranaut — Art — Maharashtra

111. Shri Dalavai Chalapathi Rao — Art — Andhra Pradesh

112. Shri Shahbuddin Rathod — Literature and Education — Gujarat

113. Shri Kalyan Singh Rawat — Social Work — Uttarakhand

114. Shri Chintala Venkat Reddy — Others-Agriculture — Telangana

115. Smt. (Dr.) Shanti Roy — Medicine — Bihar

116. Shri Radhammohan & Ms. Sabarmatee (Duo)* — Others-Agriculture — Odisha

117. Shri Batakrushna Sahoo — Others-Animal Husbandry — Odisha

118. Ms. Trinity Saioo — Others-Agriculture — Meghalaya

119. Shri Adnan Sami — Art — Maharashtra

120. Shri Vijay Sankeshwar — Trade and Industry — Karnataka

121. Dr. Kushal Konwar Sarma — Medicine — Assam

122. Shri Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri alias Sayedbhai — Social Work — Maharashtra

123. Shri Mohammed Sharif — Social Work — Uttar Pradesh

124. Shri Shyam Sunder Sharma — Art — Bihar

125. Dr. Gurdip Singh — Medicine — Gujarat

126. Shri Ramjee Singh — Social Work — Bihar

127. Shri Vashishtha Narayan Singh (Posthumous) — Science and Engineering — Bihar

128. Shri Daya Prakash Sinha — Art — Uttar Pradesh

129. Dr. Sandra Desa Souza — Medicine — Maharashtra

130. Shri Vijayasarathi Sribhashyam — Literature and Education — Telangana

131. Smt. Kalee Shabi Mahaboob & Shri Sheik Mahaboob Subani (Duo)* — Art — Tamil Nadu

132. Shri Javed Ahmad Tak — Social Work — Jammu and Kashmir

133. Shri Pradeep Thalappil — Science and Engineering — Tamil Nadu

134. Shri Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi — Literature and Education — Arunachal Pradesh

135. Shri Robert Thurman — Literature and Education — USA

136. Shri Agus Indra Udayana — Social Work — Indonesia

137. Shri Harish Chandra Verma — Science and Engineering — Uttar Pradesh

138. Shri Sundaram Verma — Social Work — Rajasthan

139. Dr. Romesh Tekchand Wadhwani — Trade and Industry — USA

140. Shri Suresh Wadkar — Art — Maharashtra

141. Shri Prem Watsa — Trade and Industry — Canada


Leave a Reply